Description
The Rocks Café is located in the heart of The Rocks and offers a unique dining experience, allowing you to revel the vibrant enivorment of the area.
Constructed in 1867, The Rocks Café occupies an historical bit of Sydney’s architecture with a traditional believe that adds real heat. From our second level dining area, to our comfortable downstairs booths to the al fresco area, The Rocks Café is the ideal location to soak up the hustle and bustle of The Rocks.
Our menu of European and recent Australian cuisine skillfully ready by our chefs, accompanied by our daily specials, is sure to tantalize your testbeds. Come and connect us for breakfast, lunch or dinner, or simply revel a piece of cake from our famous cake display with a cup of our freshly blended coffee.
Find detailed information about The Rocks Cafe in The Rocks Market NSW 2000 locations, menu, hours, phone number, email, holiday hours, prices and locations near me.
Maps
Menu Prices
BREAK FAST
-
HOME BAKED CROISSANT$7
Butter served with homemade strawberry jam -
ORGANIC FRUIT BREAD$12
Enriched with fig, dates, currant & apricot served with homemade orange compound butter -
TOAST & SPREAD $6
White, Artisan sourdough, soy linseed & quinoa sourdough orgluten-free served with Butter & a choice of homemade strawberryjam, marmalade, vegemite, honey or peanut butter -
HAM & CHEESE CROISSANT$14
Double smoked ham, cheddar cheese -
MIXED SEEDS & OATS PORRIDGE $18
Chia seeds, sunflower seeds, rolled oats, toasted almond, caramelised dates, almond milk, maple syrup -
ROCKS CAFE ORGANIC GRANOLA$20
Maple roasted oats, mixed nuts & seeds, vanilla infused Greek style yogurt, strawberries, blueberry compote -
AVOCADO ON TOAST$24
Smashed avocado, soft poached eggs, feta, za’atar, heirloom tomato, herb dressing on soy linseed & quinoa sourdough -
ROASTED MUSHROOM$25
Soft poached eggs, buttered baby spinach, grilled tomato, freshly grated grana padano, truffle oil on sourdough -
EGGS & TOAST $14
Two eggs, your choice of scrambled, fried or poached, roasted tomato & toast -
THE ROCKS CAFE RICOTTA HOTCAKES $23
Mascarpone, fresh strawberries, blueberry compote, maple syrup -
GRILLED HALLOUMI $25
Soft poached eggs, harissa, rocket leaves, roasted tomato, za’atar bread -
EGG FLORENTINE $17
Soft poached eggs, buttered spinach & citrus hollandaise sauce on English muffin -
HAM BENEDICT $22
Soft poached eggs,buttered spinach, double smoked ham & citrus hollandaise sauce on English muffin -
SALMON ROYALE$25
Soft poached eggs, buttered spinach, baby capers, Tasmanian smoked salmon & citrus hollandaise sauce on English muffin -
BACON & EGG ROLL$16
Grilled bacon, fried egg, potato gems, watercress, smoked BBQ sauce, milk bun (gluten free bun extra $1.50) -
EJJEH$24
Middle Eastern omelette with zucchini, onion & fresh herbs, served with pickled chilli, labneh & za’atar bread -
CORN FRITTER $25
Poached egg, bacon, avocado, roasted tomato, house relish
LUNCH
-
GARLIC & HERB BREAD$10
Garlic butter, herbs, sea salt flakes -
SOUP OF THE DAY$14
Served with toasted pane di casa -
PRAWN BRUSCHETTA $25
Garlic & chili prawns, avocado, cherry tomato, charred corn, watercress, smoked chipotle dressing, lime on sourdough -
CALAMARI$22
Salt & pepper calamari, miso mayo, lemon -
CLASSIC CAESAR SALAD$20
Baby gem cos lettuce, croutons, bacon, soft poached egg, anchovies,light caesar dressing (add chicken $6/ smoked salmon $8) -
PULLED LAMB SALAD$27
8 hour slow roasted lamb shoulder, roasted chickpeas, rocket leaves,red cabbage, cherry tomato, onion, mint, radish, toasted almond,pomegranate molasses, labneh -
THE ROCKS CAFE BEEF BURGER $27
200gm char grilled grass fed Angus beef, truffle aioli, pickles,cheddar & caramelised onion -
KANGAROO BURGER $27
200gm char grilled Aussie Kangaroo patty with rocket leaves, onion,tomato, cheddar, aioli & homemade beetroot relish -
GRILLED CHICKEN BURGER$25
Herb & garlic infused chicken breast with lettuce, tomato, aioli,caramelised onion & provolone cheese -
THE ROCKS CAFE RICOTTA HOTCAKES $23
Mascarpone, fresh strawberries, blueberry compote, maple syrup -
GRILLED HALLOUMI$25
Soft poached eggs, harissa, rocket leaves, roasted tomato, za’atar bread -
STEAK SANDWICH$26
Char grilled beef fillet, tomato, grilled onion, rocket leaves,pickle, provolone cheese, smoked BBQ sauce and aioli -
CLASSIC BLT$20
Grilled premium bacon, lettuce, tomato, cheddar cheese & aioli -
GRILLED HALLOUMI PITA ROLL $24
Grilled halloumi with rocket leaves, red cabbage, onion, tomato,pickle, mint, sumac & tzatziki -
PULLED LAMB PITA ROLL $26
8 hour slow roasted lamb shoulder, rocket leaves, red cabbage,tomato, cucumber, onion, pickle, mint, pomegranate molasses & labneh -
FISH OF THE DAY$26
Please check our specials board for today’s catch -
THE ROCKS CAFE SPAGHETTI BOLOGNESE$27
Classic Angus beef mince & tomato ragout, shredded basil leaves, freshly grated Grana Padano -
CHICKEN PENNE$28
Sautéed chicken, mushroom, basil pesto, white wine cream sauce, freshly grated Grana Padano -
PRAWN FETTUCCINE$32
Sautéed prawns, chorizo, garlic, chilli, napolitana sauce, parsley -
CLASSIC SHEPHERD’S PIE$27
Red wine & herb braised lamb mince, green peas, topped with mashed potato -
STIR FRY $30
Assorted vegetables stir fried with Asian herbs & seasoning, served with steamed jasmine rice -
CHICKEN SCHNITZEL$30
Parmesan & herb crumbed schnitzel, fries, homemade gravy -
GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK $45
150 days grain fed MBS 3+ Black Angus, garlic & herb roasted -
GARDEN SALAD $12
Served with fresh garden leaves, tomato, olives, cucumber, onion& lemon vinaigrette -
ROCKET & PARMESAN SALAD $12
Crispy rocket leaves, freshly grated grana padano, lemon vinaigrette & apple balsamic -
SEASONAL STEAMED VEGETABLES$12
Extra virgin olive oil & sea salt flakes -
CRISPY FRIES$10
Served with aioli & tomato sauce -
GARLIC & HERB BREAD$10
Garlic butter, herbs, sea salt flakes -
TRUFFLE & PARMESAN FRIES$12
Served with aioli & tomato sauce
DINNER
-
GARLIC & HERB BREAD$10
Garlic butter, herbs, sea salt flakes -
MARINATED OLIVES$16
Warm olives, fried potato gnocchi & grana padano -
SOUP OF THE DAY$14
Served with toasted pane di casa -
PRAWN BRUSCHETTA$25
Garlic & chili prawns, avocado, cherry tomato, charred corn, watercress, smoked chipotle dressing, lime on sourdough -
CALAMARI$22
Salt & pepper calamari, miso mayo, lemon -
CLASSIC CAESAR SALAD $20
Baby gem cos lettuce, croutons, bacon, soft poached egg, anchovies, light Caesar dressing (add chicken $6/ smoked salmon $8) -
PULLED LAMB SALAD$27
8 hour slow roasted lamb shoulder, roasted chickpeas, rocket leaves, red cabbage, cherry tomato, onion, mint, radish, toasted almond,pomegranate molasses, labneh -
THE ROCKS CAFE BEEF BURGER $27
200gm char grilled grass fed Angus beef, truffle aioli, pickles, cheddar & caramelised onion -
KANGAROO BURGER$27
200gm char grilled Aussie Kangaroo patty with rocket leaves, onion,tomato, cheddar, aioli & homemade beetroot relish -
GRILLED CHICKEN BURGER$25
Herb & garlic infused chicken breast with lettuce, tomato, aioli, caramelised onion & provolone cheese -
FISH & CHIPS$15
Battered Dory fillet, tartar sauce, lemon -
SPAGHETTI BOLOGNESE$15
Beef & tomato ragout, shredded basil leaves, Parmesan cheese -
SPAGHETTI NAPOLITANA$15
Classic tomato ragout, Parmesan cheese -
CHEESE BURGER & FRIES$15
Lettuce, cheddar cheese, aioli & tomato sauce -
GRILLED CHICKEN & FRIES$15
Char grilled chicken breast, tomato sauce -
FISH & CHIPS$26
Beer battered Dory fillets, homemade tartar sauce, lemon -
FISH OF THE DAY$16
Please check our specials board for today’s catch -
THE ROCKS CAFE SPAGHETTI BOLOGNESE – 27$27
Classic Angus beef mince & tomato ragout, shredded basil leaves, freshly grated Grana Padano -
CHICKEN PENNE$28
Sautéed chicken, mushroom, basil pesto, white wine cream sauce, freshly grated Grana Padano -
PRAWN FETTUCCINE$32
Sautéed prawns, chorizo, garlic, chilli, napolitana sauce, parsley -
CLASSIC SHEPHERD’S PIE$27
Red wine & herb braised lamb mince, green peas, topped with mashed potato -
STIR FRY $30
Assorted vegetables stir fried with Asian herbs & seasoning, served with steamed jasmine rice -
CHICKEN SCHNITZEL$30
Parmesan & herb crumbed schnitzel, fries, homemade gravy -
GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK$45
150 days grain fed MBS 3+ Black Angus, garlic & herb roasted -
GARDEN SALAD $12
Served with fresh garden leaves, tomato, olives, cucumber, onion & lemon vinaigrette -
ROCKET & PARMESAN SALAD$12
Crispy rocket leaves, freshly grated grana padano, lemon vinaigrette & apple balsamic -
SEASONAL STEAMED VEGETABLES$12
Extra virgin olive oil & sea salt flakes -
CRISPY FRIES$10
Served with aioli & tomato sauce -
GARLIC & HERB BREAD$10
Garlic butter, herbs, sea salt flakes -
TRUFFLE & PARMESAN FRIES$12
Served with aioli & tomato sauce
BREAK FAST
-
HOME BAKED CROISSANT$7
Butter served with homemade strawberry jam -
ORGANIC FRUIT BREAD$12
Enriched with fig, dates, currant & apricot served with homemade orange compound butter -
TOAST & SPREAD $6
White, Artisan sourdough, soy linseed & quinoa sourdough orgluten-free served with Butter & a choice of homemade strawberryjam, marmalade, vegemite, honey or peanut butter -
HAM & CHEESE CROISSANT$14
Double smoked ham, cheddar cheese -
MIXED SEEDS & OATS PORRIDGE $18
Chia seeds, sunflower seeds, rolled oats, toasted almond, caramelised dates, almond milk, maple syrup -
ROCKS CAFE ORGANIC GRANOLA$20
Maple roasted oats, mixed nuts & seeds, vanilla infused Greek style yogurt, strawberries, blueberry compote -
AVOCADO ON TOAST$24
Smashed avocado, soft poached eggs, feta, za’atar, heirloom tomato, herb dressing on soy linseed & quinoa sourdough -
ROASTED MUSHROOM$25
Soft poached eggs, buttered baby spinach, grilled tomato, freshly grated grana padano, truffle oil on sourdough -
EGGS & TOAST $14
Two eggs, your choice of scrambled, fried or poached, roasted tomato & toast -
THE ROCKS CAFE RICOTTA HOTCAKES $23
Mascarpone, fresh strawberries, blueberry compote, maple syrup -
GRILLED HALLOUMI $25
Soft poached eggs, harissa, rocket leaves, roasted tomato, za’atar bread -
EGG FLORENTINE $17
Soft poached eggs, buttered spinach & citrus hollandaise sauce on English muffin -
HAM BENEDICT $22
Soft poached eggs,buttered spinach, double smoked ham & citrus hollandaise sauce on English muffin -
SALMON ROYALE$25
Soft poached eggs, buttered spinach, baby capers, Tasmanian smoked salmon & citrus hollandaise sauce on English muffin -
BACON & EGG ROLL$16
Grilled bacon, fried egg, potato gems, watercress, smoked BBQ sauce, milk bun (gluten free bun extra $1.50) -
EJJEH$24
Middle Eastern omelette with zucchini, onion & fresh herbs, served with pickled chilli, labneh & za’atar bread -
CORN FRITTER $25
Poached egg, bacon, avocado, roasted tomato, house relish
DESSERTS & BEVERAGES
-
THE ROCKS DELIGHT$15
Please ask our friendly wait staff for todays selection of cakes -
TIRAMISU CRUNCH$15
A soft vanilla sponge soaked in freshly brewed espresso coffee, layered with creamy mascarpone and covered with sugar coated Vienna almonds -
CHOCOLATE MUD CAKE $15
A rich & moist dark chocolate mud cake, enrobed with chocolate ganache -
LEMON MERINGUE PIE$15
Tangy lemon curd baked in a sweet pastry base and topped with a tall soft meringue -
CHEESECAKE OF THE DAY$15
Double baked creamy cheesecake with a crumbling shortbread biscuit base Please ask our friendly staff for today’s toppings -
APPLE CRUMBLE$15
A diced apple pie, baked in a French shortbread pastry and topped with crumble -
GLUTEN-FREE CAKE$15
Please ask our friendly wait staff for our daily gluten-free selection -
ADDITIONAL VANILLA ICE CREAM$3
-
CHILDREN’S ICE CREAM$7
2 scoops of vanilla ice cream with your choice of the following toppings: Chocolate, Banana, Strawberry, Caramel -
Ristretto, Espresso, Macchiato$4
-
GRILLED HALLOUMI $25
-
Doppio, Long Black, Piccolo, Long Macchiato$4.5
-
Cappuccino, Flat White, Latte$5
-
Mocha, Hot Chocolate, Chai Latte, Vienna –$5.5
-
Babyccino, glass of milk$3
-
Coca Cola, Coca Cola No Sugar, Sprite, Lift, Fanta, Ginger Ale, Tonic Water, Soda Water, Lemon Lime & Bitters$5.5
-
Lemon Peach Iced Tea$6
-
Bundaberg Ginger Beer $7
-
Passion & Peach Spritz$12
Please ask our friendly wait staff for todays selection of cakes -
Virgin Mary Virgin Mojito$12
Please ask our friendly wait staff for todays selection of cakes -
Mineral Water – Still or Sparkling 500ml $8
-
Peroni Nastro Azzurro “Zero Alcohol”$9
-
Fizzero “Zero Alcohol” Sparkling Wine, German$gls9/btl42
Please ask our friendly wait staff for todays selection of cakes -
JUICES$9
-
MILKSHAKES$8